Join whatsapp Channel Join Now
Join whatsapp Group Join Now
Join Telegram Group Join Now

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 [5696 Posts] Notification Out, Apply Online

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB), Ministry of Railways, Government of India has released the Recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) with 5696 posts. Candidates have the best chance to work here. RRB has released Advertisement No. CET 01/2024 who can apply. What are the criteria for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024? How to apply? You have been told step-wise below.

RRB ALP Recruitment

Overview of RRB ALP Recruitment 2024

OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Type of EmploymentGovernment
Post NameAssistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Official Websitehttps://indianrailways.gov.in/
Applying ModeOnline

Total posts of RRB ALP Recruitment 2024

DisciplineVacancies
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)5696
Total5696

RRB ALP Zone Wise Recruiment Details 2024

RRBZONEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALEXSM
AHMEDABADWR953717652423824
AJMERNWR863213722522822
BANGALORESWR18672351275347347
BHOPALWCR145251921921922
BHOPALWR3550187657
BHUBANESWARECOR1044251651828028
BILASPURCR57013441012412
BILASPURSECR483179893221191192119
CHANDIGARHNR4224126666
CHENNAISR573315291414815
GORAKHPURNER1873114434
GUWAHATINFR2694176626
JAMMU-SRINAGARNR1563114394
KOLKATAER1553719232025426
KOLKATASER301123207919
MALDAER671920253016116
MALDASER2384156566
MUMBAISCR104273263
MUMBAIWR41168301511011
MUMBAICR1795837954241141
MUZAFFARPURECR1553114384
PATNAECR1563104384
PRAYAGRAJNCR1631310272824125
PRAYAGRAJNR2173122455
RANCHISER573210381615316
SECUNDERABADECOR803015542019920
SECUNDERABADSCR22885401515555956
SILIGURINFR27105187677
THIRUVANANTHAPURAMSR39141412707
TOTAL2,4998044821,3515605,696572

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Age Criteria and Pay Scale

Post NameAssistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Minimum Age18
Maximum Age30
Pay ScaleRs. 19,900- 63,200/- (Level-2)

Important Point:

  • The Age Relaxation will be given as per the Government Rules.
  • The Age will be calculated as on 01 July 2023.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Education Criteria

Post NameEducation Criteria
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)Candidates must have ITI/ Diploma/ Degree in Related Field.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Selection Procedure

Selection Procedure to be followed:

  • Written Examination (Computer Based Test)
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

Important Dates

Application Start Date20 January 2024
Last Date for Submitting Application Form19 February 2024
Edit Application Form20-29 February 2024
CBT-1 Exam DateJune- August 2024
CBT-2 Exam DateSeptember 2024
CBAT Exam DateNovember 2024

Application Fee

CategoryApplication fee
GeneralRs.500/-
Other Backward Classes (OBC)Rs.500/-
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)Rs.500/-
Scheduled Castes (SC)Rs.250/-
Scheduled Tribes (ST)Rs.250/-
FemaleRs.250/-
ESM/EBCRs.250/-

How to pay the Application fee?

You can pay through:

  • Credit Card
  • Debit Card
  • Net Banking

How to fill the Online Application Form For RRB ALP Recruitment 2024?

  • Kindly read the full official Notification Carefully. The link is given below.
  • Click on the ‘Apply Online’. The link is given below.
  • Complete the full Application Form.
  • Ready all the Scan Documents such as Photo, Signature, Id Proof, etc.
  • Before submitting the Application form, kindly check each detail carefully such as Date of Birth, Gender, Address Proof, Id Proof, Email Id, and Phone Number are essential.
  • Take a printout of the final submitted form for further use and keep it carefully.

Important Links

Join whatsapp Channel Join Now
Join whatsapp Group Join Now
Join Telegram Group Join Now
RRB ALP Edit Application FormCLICK HERE
Exam Date NoticeCLICK HERE
Age Relaxation NoticeCLICK HERE
Apply OnlineCLICK HERE
Download Notification (English)CLICK HERE
Download Notification (Hindi)CLICK HERE
RRB ALP FAQsCLICK HERE
RRB Official WebsiteCLICK HERE

What is the last date for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024?

19 February 2024.

How to apply for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024?

The direct link is given inside.

Leave a Comment